Porsche Milwaukee North

2027 Porsche 911 Carrera vs 2027 BMW M4 Coupe: A Direct Comparison

green 2027 Porsche Carrera driving in the mountains

The 2027 Porsche 911 Carrera reaches 60 mph in 3.9 seconds and tops out at 183 mph with summer tires fitted. The BMW M4 Coupe produces 473 hp, more than the standard 911 Carrera's 388 hp, though the 911 Carrera S matches the M4 at 473 hp if output parity is the priority. This page maps every meaningful difference so you can choose confidently, with current inventory at Porsche Milwaukee North in Glendale.

Full 2027 911 model lineup details

The Short Answer

The 2027 911 Carrera is the right choice for the driver who wants rear-engine character, a flat-six soundtrack, a 4-year/50,000-mile warranty, and the option to step up through a full family of 911 models without changing brands. The BMW M4 Coupe suits the driver who prefers a front-engine layout, a larger cargo area, and a conventional inline-six with more interior tech standard from the factory. Neither is a compromise, they represent two distinct philosophies about what a two-door sports car should be.

Specification2027 Porsche 911 Carrera2027 BMW M4 CoupeEngine Twin-turbo 3.0L flat-six TwinPower Turbo 3.0L inline-six Output 388 hp / 331 lb-ft 473 hp / 406 lb-ft Transmission 8-speed PDK 6-speed manual Drivetrain RWD RWD 0-60 mph 3.9 s 4.1 s Top Speed 183 mph (summer tires) 180 mph (M Driver's Package) Seating 4 4 Cargo 4.8 cu ft (front) 10.6 cu ft (rear) Length 178.8 in 182.9 in Curb Weight 3,342 lbs 3,829 lbs EPA Combined 21 mpg 19 mpg Warranty 4 yr / 50,000 mi 4 yr / 50,000 mi

Note: The 911 Carrera S produces 473 hp and the 911 Carrera GTS produces 532 hp combined with its T-Hybrid system, both are available through Porsche Milwaukee North if you need more performance than the standard Carrera provides.

Performance and Powertrain

The 911 Carrera uses a 3.0-liter twin-turbocharged flat-six mounted behind the rear axle, producing 388 hp and 331 lb-ft. That rear placement concentrates mass at the driven wheels and creates the balance and rear-axle feel the 911 has refined over decades. The 8-speed Porsche Doppelkupplung (PDK) is standard, and the Carrera T model substitutes a 6-speed sport manual with a shortened gear lever and Porsche Torque Vectoring for those who want a direct mechanical connection to the road.

The BMW M4 Coupe uses a front-mounted 3.0-liter BMW M TwinPower Turbo inline-six making 473 hp and 406 lb-ft. The base M4 pairs it to a 6-speed manual, while the M4 Competition upgrades to an 8-speed automatic. The inline-six in the M4 produces more torque in standard form than the 911 Carrera, and the M Sport Differential aids rear-wheel traction in a layout more familiar to drivers coming from conventional sports cars.

The 911 Carrera also gets Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM) standard, with electronically controlled dampers in Normal and Sport settings. The M4 answers with Adaptive M Suspension and electronically controlled dampers as well. Both systems are capable on road and track, though the 911's rear-engine weight distribution produces a car that feels distinctly different in fast corners.

EPA fuel economy ratings for both models

Interior, Space, and Cargo

The 911 Carrera carries four occupants and uses a front luggage compartment of 4.8 ft3. This is compact by any standard, though it is well-suited to weekend travel for two. The interior is tight but purposeful, with Sport Seats offering four-way electric adjustment and an architecture built around the driver. Standard equipment includes a 2-Zone Automatic Climate Control, ambient lighting, and a heated multifunction steering wheel.

The BMW M4 Coupe also seats four and offers more practical cargo access through its rear trunk, rated at 10.6 ft3, with a 40/20/40 split-folding rear seat that extends capacity to 15.5 ft3. BMW equips the M4 standard with power front M sport seats with memory, a heated steering wheel, and Extended Merino leather upholstery. If day-to-day practicality matters, the M4 has a clear advantage in usable storage.

Both cabins reflect their respective brands. The 911 Carrera keeps its instrument layout driver-focused and relatively uncluttered. The M4 moves toward a larger digital interface with BMW's Curved Display featuring a 12.3-inch instrument cluster and a 14.9-inch central information display.

Technology and Safety

The 911 Carrera includes Porsche Communication Management (PCM) with navigation, a magnetic wireless phone charger, voice control, two USB-C ports, SiriusXM with 360L, and Porsche Connect with 10 years included at no additional cost. The Porsche Connect suite covers real-time navigation, the My Porsche App, and embedded 4G/5G connectivity backed by a 4-year data pass.

The BMW M4 Coupe includes wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, the BMW Intelligent Personal Assistant, Harman Kardon Surround Sound with 16 speakers and a 464-watt amplifier, and BMW Operating System 8.5 with over-the-air updates. The 911 Carrera carries its Sound Package Plus (8 speakers, 150 watts) as standard, while the M4's Harman Kardon system is a meaningful step up in audio output from the factory.

On safety, the 911 Carrera includes Lane Keep Assist, Traffic Sign Recognition, ParkAssist front and rear with a reversing camera, Warn and Brake Assist, and emergency call systems. The M4 matches this with Lane Keeping Assistant, Active Blind Spot Detection, Forward Collision Mitigation, Park Distance Control front and rear, and a rear-view camera. The M4 adds Active Blind Spot Detection as standard, that feature is not listed as standard on the 911 Carrera.

911 Carrera safety and technology details

Value and Ownership

Both vehicles carry an identical warranty: 4 years or 50,000 miles on the basic and powertrain coverage. Neither has a clear structural advantage here.

Where the two differ in ownership terms is fuel economy. The 911 Carrera achieves 21 mpg combined. The BMW M4 Coupe with the standard 6-speed manual achieves 19 mpg combined. Over a typical ownership period, that fuel advantage for the 911 Carrera compounds meaningfully. Both require premium gasoline.

The standard equipment list on the 911 Carrera is focused rather than expansive. The M4's standard content, Harman Kardon audio, leather upholstery, memory seats, Android Auto, may reduce the need for options spending. However, the 911 Carrera family offers an unusually wide ladder of models, from the Carrera through the Carrera S, Carrera T, 911 Carrera GTS, and GT3, all available at Porsche Milwaukee North in Glendale. Buyers who want more performance have a clear path upward within the same nameplate.

The M4's BMW Ultimate Care program provides the first 3 years or 36,000 miles of scheduled maintenance.

Compare additional 911 models

Which One Should You Buy

2027 Porsche 911 Carrera

  • Choose the 2027 Porsche 911 Carrera if you want rear-engine handling character, the flat-six exhaust note that defines the 911, a more fuel-efficient powertrain, PDK precision, and access to a model family that scales from everyday sport car to GT3-level track machine.

    The 911 Carrera T adds a manual gearbox, Porsche Torque Vectoring, and PASM Sport Suspension for drivers who want a more involving experience without leaving the Carrera family. Drivers in the greater Milwaukee area, from Glendale to Wauwatosa and Shorewood, who value driver engagement above all else will find the 911 Carrera the more purposeful instrument.

2027 BMW M4 Coupe

  • Choose the 2027 BMW M4 Coupe if you prefer a front-engine layout, require more daily cargo room, value the Harman Kardon audio system standard, want Android Auto connectivity from the factory, or are drawn to the M4's broader standard tech content.

    The M4 Competition adds an 8-speed automatic and additional performance, and the M4 Competition xDrive adds all-wheel drive for drivers in Wisconsin who want traction year-round without a separate winter setup.

See the 2027 911 Carrera at Porsche Milwaukee North in Glendale

The 2027 911 Carrera is in stock now at Porsche Milwaukee North, serving Glendale and the broader Milwaukee area. Our team can arrange a back-to-back drive if you want to feel the difference between rear-engine and front-engine directly. Browse current 911 models online, or contact us to discuss the right model for your driving style.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2027 Porsche 911 Carrera faster than the BMW M4?

The 2027 911 Carrera reaches 60 mph in 3.9 seconds with its standard PDK transmission. No independent 0-60 figure for the 2027 BMW M4 with the 6-speed manual was provided in the verified specs for this comparison. The 911 Carrera S, a step up in the 911 family, produces 473 hp and reaches 60 mph in 3.3 seconds with PDK.

Does the 911 Carrera have more horsepower than the BMW M4?

No. The standard 2027 911 Carrera produces 388 hp, while the BMW M4 produces 473 hp. The 911 Carrera S also produces 473 hp, matching the M4 at that output level. The 911 Carrera GTS with its T-Hybrid system produces 532 hp combined.

Which has better fuel economy, the 911 Carrera or the BMW M4?

The 911 Carrera achieves 21 mpg combined. The BMW M4 Coupe achieves 19 mpg combined. Both require premium gasoline.

Does the BMW M4 have more cargo space than the 911 Carrera?

Yes. The BMW M4 offers 10.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expanding to 15.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The 911 Carrera uses a front luggage compartment of 4.8 cubic feet. The M4 has a clear advantage for passengers who regularly carry luggage.

Do both cars offer a manual transmission?

Yes, but in different ways. The BMW M4 base trim comes standard with a 6-speed manual. The 911 Carrera offers a 6-speed sport manual on the Carrera T and the Carrera S with MT Package. The standard 911 Carrera uses the 8-speed PDK dual-clutch automatic.

What warranty do both cars carry?

Both the 2027 Porsche 911 Carrera and the 2027 BMW M4 Coupe carry a 4-year/50,000-mile basic and powertrain warranty. Coverage terms are identical at this level.

Can I drive a 911 Carrera near Milwaukee?

Yes. Porsche Milwaukee North in Glendale carries 911 Carrera models and serves the greater Milwaukee area, including Wauwatosa, Shorewood, and surrounding communities. Contact the center to arrange a drive.

How satisfied are you with the information shown on this page?

Very dissatisfied

1 (Very dissatisfied)2 (Somewhat dissatisfied)3 (Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied)4 (Somewhat satisfied)5 (Very satisfied)

Very satisfied